Please enable JS

BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN & THE E STREET BAND

Bruce Springsteen

Bruce Springsteen

Geboren op 23 september 1949, Long Branch, New Jersey, V.S.

Nickname: The Boss

Instrument: guitar, vocals, piano, harmonica

Website: www.brucespringsteen.net

Social media:         

and the legendary E Street Band

The E Street Band is Bruce Springsteen's band. They perform four decades, since 1972, along with Bruce Springsteen.

The name is derived from "E Street" in Belmar, New Jersey, where one of the then musicians (keyboard player David Sancious) grew up and where the band occasionally rehearsed in his mother's garage.

The E Street Band exist of: Clarence Clemons, Danny Federici, Nils Lofgren, Patti Scialfa, Garry Tallent, Steven Van Zandt, Max Weinberg.


E STREET BAND

current occupation

Roy Bittan

1975 - Now

Born July 2, 1949

Nickname: The Professor

Instrument: piano, keyboards, synthesizers

Social media:      

Nils Lofgren

1984 - 1990 / 1995 / 1999 - Now

Born June 21, 1951, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Nickname: Lefty, Crazy Horse

Instrument: guitar, vocals

Website: www.nilslofgren.com

Social media:      

Patti Scialfa

1984 - 1990 / 1995 / 1999 - Now

Born July 29, 1953, Deal, New Jersey, U.S.

Nickname: Red, Red Headed Woman

Instrument: guitar, vocals

Website: www.pattiscialfa.com

Social media:      

Garry Tallent

1972 - 1990 / 1995 / 1999 - Now

Born October 27, 1949, New Jersey, U.S.

Nickname: mister, The Tennessee Terror

Instrument: bass

Website: www.garrytallent.com

Social media:      

Steven van Zandt

1975 - 1984 / 1995 / 1999 - Now

Born November 22, 1950, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Nickname: Little Steven, Miami Steve

Instrument: guitar, vocals

Website: www.littlesteven.com

Social media:      

Max Weinberg

1975 - 1989 / 1995 / 1999 - Now

Born April 13, 1951

Nickname: Mighty Max

Instrument: drums

Website: www.maxweinberg.com

Social media:      


IN MEMORIAM

Lost but not forgotten

Clarence Clemons

1972 - 2011

Born January 11, 1942, Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.

Deceased June 18, 2011, Palm Beach, U.S.

Nickname: Big Man

Instrument: saxophone, percussion, vocals

Website: www.clarenceclemons.com

Danny Federici

1972 - 2008

Born January 23, 1950, New Jersey, U.S.

Deceased April 17, 2008 in New York City, U.S.

Nickname: Phantom, Miami Dan

Instrument: organ, keyboards

Website: www.dannyfund.org

 

FORMER E STREETERS

 

Ernest Carter

1972 - 2011

Suki Lahav

1972 - 2008

Vini Lopez

1972 - 2008

David Sancious

1972 - 2008

ADDITIONAL MEMBERS

They also played with Bruce

Soozie Tyrell

2002 - Now

Charles Giordano

2006 - Now

Jake Clemons

2012 - Now

Tom Morello

2012-2014

Everett Bradley

2012-2014

Curtis King

2006 / 2009-2014

Cindy Mizelle

2006 / 2009-2014

Michelle Moore

2012-2014

Barry Danielian

2012-2014

Clark Gayton

2006 / 2012-2014

Eddie Manion

76-77 / 84 / 88 / 06 / 12-14

Curt Ramm

2006 / 2009 / 2012-2014

Richie Rosenberg

1984 / 2006

Mark Pender

1984 / 1988 / 2006

Shane Fontayne

1992-1993

Tommy Sims

1992-1993

Zachary Alford

1992-1993

Crystal Taliefero

1992-1993

Bobby King

1992-1993

Gia Ciambotti

1992-1993

Carol Dennis

1992-1993

Cleopatra Kennedy

1992-1993

Angel Rogers

1992-1993

Mario Cruz

1988

Ed De Palma

1976 1977

John Binkley

1976 1977

Steve Paraczky

1976 1977

Dennis Orlock

1976 1977

Carlo Novi

1976

Rick Gazda

1976